Seyfarth Synopsis: In a unanimous decision, a panel of the Fifth Circuit invalidated the DOL’s 2021 rule codifying the 80/20 rule.
[…] The challengers appealed again. Back at the Fifth Circuit, the panelists seemed more than a little skeptical of the 80/20 rule’s validity. Then, while the appeal was pending, the Supreme Court overruled Chevron, instructing lower federal courts that they need not defer to agency rules construing federal statutes even when those statutes are ambiguous.
In the Fifth Circuit’s view, though, the 80/20 rule would fail under any test, Chevron or not, because the relevant statutory text, 29 U.S.C. § 203(t), is not ambiguous. That provision says that employers may take a tip credit for any employee “engaged in an occupation in which he customarily and regularly receives more than $30 a month in tips.” The court rejected the DOL’s position, codified in the 80/20 rule, that determining whether an employee is “engaged” in such an occupation for hours worked depends upon how much of that time is spent doing tasks for which the employee receives tips.